Privacy statement

At Stockwool, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your CV and any other personal data or information you provide to us during the recruitment process will be held and processed by us under the Data Protection Act. We will keep and use it to enable us to manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately during this process. Your personal data will be stored for a period of six months.

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information. We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so. In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. You also have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your data at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or the DPA with regard to your personal data.

Identity and contact details of data controller

Stockwool is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact:

Laura Ashford, Practice Manager
By email: practicemanager@stockwool.co.uk
By post: Stockwool, The Pump House, 19 Hooper Street, London, E1 8BU

  • Stockwool